Home Privacy
Privacy
Privacy text

By accessing the Expat Insurance Belgium website, the internet user acknowledges that he has taken notice of the information below and he grants permission to Copper & Co NV to process the personal information provided by him/her as determined below.

It is not excluded that the text of the Privacy policy can change in the future. Copper & Co NV recommends all internet users to check out the text of this statement regularly in order to be kept informed of any possible changes.

Copper & Co NV respects the privacy of the internet user and of any other natural person involved, conformant to the applicable laws and regulations.

The person in charge of processing the personal data is Copper & Co NV, with registered office in St Annalaan, 209 B-1853 Strombeek-Bever - CBFA 20259.

Personal data
The personal information provided by the internet user to Copper & Co NV via the Expat insurnce Belgium website (www.expat-insurance-belgium.be) and/or within the framework of the services offered on this website are processed by Copper & Co NV for the following purposes: brokerage services, management of personal insurances, processing of requests and claims, central customer management, marketing of insurance services, global customer overview, transaction control and prevention of irregularities.

These data must not be communicated to other third parties than the persons appointed by the internet user, the companies whose intervention is required to achieve one of the above objectives or the companies belonging to Copper & Co NV in Belgium.The internet user approves the exchange of his personal information between existing and future Copper & Co companies in Belgium. The internet user also grants his unequivocal and incontestable permission to Copper & Co NV, in order to process the personal information within the framework of the implementation of applicable agreements, to forward these data to countries outside the European Union, provided that this is useful or necessary for the implementation of the agreements in which the internet user in an insured party. Copper & Co in Belgium is a companie that is active in insurance brokerage and miscellaneous insurance activities, asset management, risk management and claims handling and/or related activities.

The purpose of this exchange of information is enabling the participating companies to carry out central customer management, to acquire a global vision of the customer, to carry out studies, statistics and/or marketing activities, to offer and provide the aforementioned services and to ensure the regularity of the transactions (including the prevention of irregularities).

Personal information from which the racial or ethnic origin can be deduced are never processed, except if they can be deduced from data with which the natural person concerned is identified (mainly the first name, surname, address and nationality). In this last case, the natural person concerned grants permission for the processing of these data, under the terms of article 6 of the Privacy Act of 8 December 1992. The categories of persons having access to these data are staff of Copper & Co NV  that are entrusted with the realization of one or more of the aforementioned objectives and, in some cases, the persons appointed by the natural person concerned and/or staff of other companies whose intervention is required to achieve one or more of the above objectives.

Personal information from which the political opinion, the religious or philosophical conviction or the membership of a trade union can be deduced or the information concerning the sexual practices, are never processed, except if they can be deduced from payment transactions. In such case, the natural person concerned grants permission to process these data within the framework of the processing of payment transactions, under the terms of article 6 of the Privacy Act of 8 December 1992. The categories of persons having access to these data are the persons appointed by the natural person concerned, staff of Copper & Co NV entrusted with the processing of payment transactions and, in some cases, staff (entrusted with such processing) of other companies whose intervention is required to process the payment transactions.

Right to access and amend the personal information
Each natural person has the right to access the data concerning himself or herself that are processed by Copper & Co NV in Belgium and, should the case arise, he/she can have incorrect data amended and data that are processed illegally deleted.

At any time, on simple request and free of charge, he/she can oppose the processing of data concerning himself or herself for purposes of commercial prospecting ("direct marketing") and/or withdraw his/her consent for the exchange of data concerning himself/herself within Copper & Co NV in Belgium with a view to direct marketing. Such request will be taken into account as quickly as possible.

No legal provision implies an obligation to provide answers to questions asked by Copper & Co NV, but, according to the case, not answering these questions can result in the impossibility for or refusal by Copper & Co NV to enter into a (pre-)contractual relationship, to pursue such a relationship or to carry out an operation requested by the internet user or by a third party for the benefit of the internet user.

The personal information provided by the internet user are processed in the strictest confidentiality by Copper & Co NV. Because the internet does not provide absolute security, the protection of privacy can only be guaranteed if the personal information is provided through communication channels whose security has been expressly ascertained by the user.

Cookies
Cookies are small data files that are placed on your hard disk during your visit to a website. This website uses ‘session cookies', which remain active temporarily. Session cookies are removed from your computer as soon as you close your web browser. Moreover, our session cookies do not contain any personal information.The cookies that are created on the Expat insurance Belgium website make it possible to tailor the services to the specific needs of the internet user, which can be identified via these cookies.
Most web browsers are set by default to accept cookies. By changing the settings of his web browser, the internet user can request to be warned whenever a cookie is sent or even prevent cookies from being created or kept on his hard drive. However, Copper & Co NV cannot guarantee access to their website to internet users who refuse the use of ‘session cookies'.

Commission for the protection of privacy
Persons who so wish can obtain additional information regarding the Privacy Act from the Commission for the Protection of Privacy, Hoogstraat 139, 1000 Brussels.

 
siscard-hover
Welcome Package

The Welcome Package covers all your insurance requirements for a period of 60 days at a cost of only 1 € a day.


Belgian News

Contact Us

Feel free to get in touch with us!

Address:
St Annalaan, 209 B-1853 Strombeek-Bever
Tel: +32 2 267.92.26
Fax: +32 2 267.28.32
FSMA 020259 A-cB
Email: expatinsurance@copper.be